top of page
[…] WHAT CONSTITUTES “MINIMUM REASONABLE NEEDS”?

The Texas Family Code does not provide a specific definition for Minimum Reasonable Needs, but it is exactly what it sounds like – MINIMUM. REASONABLE. NEEDS. – and as it pertains to the requesting spouse, not the children. It is important to understand that Spousal Maintenance is distinct from Child Support, they have nothing to do with one another. Child Support is for the support of the kiddos, and Spousal Maintenance is for the support of the spouse.

Section 8.055 of the Texas Family Code limits the amount of maintenance that can be ordered by a Texas court, and provides as follows:
“(a) A court may not order maintenance that requires an obligor to pay monthly more than the lesser of:
(1) $5,000; or
(2) 20 percent of the spouse's average monthly gross income….”

So, if your gross monthly earnings are $25,000 and greater, your obligation to pay spousal maintenance is not going to exceed $5,000 per month.