top of page
[…] top of page

DO TEXAS COURTS FAVOR MOTHERS IN CHILD CUSTODY DISPUTES? MY HUMBLE OPINION.

The notion that Texas family courts have a bias when determining child custody is something I hear way too often, and interestingly, I only hear it from dads. Are dads not getting a fair shake in their custody battles for their children? It seems that the overwhelming answer to this question, according to my research on the topic, is that courts in Texas do not favor mothers in custody disputes. I DISAGREE, in part.

I want to point out that section 153.003 of the Texas Family Code expressly prohibits considering the sex of the parties, and provides as follows:

“The court shall consider the qualifications of the parties without regard to their marital status or to the sex of the party or the child in determining:

…the terms and conditions of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”

Additionally, section 153.254 of the Texas Family Code does not expressly refer to sex or gender of the parties, and provides as follows:

“(a) The court shall render an order appropriate under the circumstances for possession of a child less than three years of age.