top of page
[…] It seems that the overwhelming answer to this question, according to my research on the topic, is that courts in Texas do not favor mothers in custody disputes. I DISAGREE, in part.

I want to point out that section 153.003 of the Texas Family Code expressly prohibits considering the sex of the parties, and provides as follows:

“The court shall consider the qualifications of the parties without regard to their marital status or to the sex of the party or the child in determining:

…the terms and conditions of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”

Additionally, section 153.254 of the Texas Family Code does not expressly refer to sex or gender of the parties, and provides as follows:

“(a) The court shall render an order appropriate under the circumstances for possession of a child less than three years of age.  In rendering the order, the court shall consider evidence of all relevant factors, including:

(1) the caregiving provided to the child before and during the current suit;
(2) the effect on the child that may result from separation from either party;
(3) the availability of the parties as caregivers and the willingness of the parties to personally care for the child;
(4) the physical, medical, behavioral, and developmental needs of the child;
(5) the physical, medical, emotional, economic, and social conditions of the parties;
(6) the impact and influence of individuals, other than the parties, who will be present during periods of possession;
(7) the presence of siblings during periods of possession;
(8) the child's need to develop healthy attachments to both parents;
(9) the child's need for continuity of routine;
(10) the location and proximity of the residences of the parties;
(11) the need for a temporary possession schedule that incrementally shifts to the schedule provided in the prospective order under Subsection (d) based on:
(A) the age of the child;  or
(B) minimal or inconsistent contact with the child by a party;
(12) the ability of the parties to share in the responsibilities, rights, and duties of parenting;  and
(13) any other evidence of the best interest of the child.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., ch. 421 (S.B. 1237), § 12(1).
(c) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., ch. 421 (S.B. 1237), § 12(1).
(d) The court shall render a prospective order to take effect on the child's third
birthday, which presumptively will be the standard possession order. “

However, as I will discuss below, there is an implicit bias that favors mothers in child custody disputes through the practical application of section 153.254 of the Texas Family Code by family law attorneys and mediators.