HOW TO MODIFY TEXAS CHILD SUPPORT
[…] While this article is not intended to discuss the process when a party goes through the Office of the Attorney General to modify child support, I highly advise a party considering this route to do their research, and at minimum, seek an initial consultation with a knowledgeable Texas family law attorney to fully understand all available options.
WHAT IF A PARTY FILES SUIT TO MODIFY CHILD SUPPORT WITHOUT ESTABLISHING EITHER AVENUE?
Not good for the filing party. Section 156.005 of the Texas Family Code directly addresses this issue and provides the following:
FRIVOLOUS FILING OF SUIT FOR MODIFICATION - Notwithstanding Rules 296 through 299, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, if the court finds that a suit for modification is filed frivolously or is designed to harass a party, the court shall state that finding in the order and assess attorney's fees as costs against the offending party.
Basically, if the filing party does not meet the requirements of avenue one or two discussed above, the filing party is subject to paying the attorney’s fees of the other party.