HOW TO MODIFY TEXAS CHILD SUPPORT
[…] How is Child Support Determined? (ryanputzlaw.com)
No matter how much you dislike the child support guidelines, you must pay the amount of child support in accordance with your court orders.
CAN A CHILD SUPPORT ORDER BE MODIFIED?
YES. There are basically two avenues that a party can use to modify a child support obligation. If a party believes they qualify for either one of the following two avenues, they should consult a Texas family law attorney for assistance, as the procedural rules and legal requirements must be followed.
GROUNDS FOR MODIFICATION OF CHILD SUPPORT.
Section 156.401 of the Texas Family Code provides the following:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (a-1), (a-2), or (b), the court may modify an order that provides for the support of a child, including an order for health care coverage under Section 154.182 or an order for dental care coverage under Section 154.1825, if:
(1) the circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since the earlier of:
(A) the date of the order's rendition; or
(B) the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative law settlement agreement
on which the order is based; or
(2) it has been three years since the order was rendered or last modified AND the monthly amount of the child support award under the order differs by either 20 percent or $100 from the amount that would be awarded in accordance with the child support guidelines.
AVENUE ONE - MATERIAL AND SUBSTANTIAL CHANGE
The first avenue allows a party to modify child support when there has been a material AND substantial change since the time the court rendered the child support order or the time of the formal settlement agreement, whichever date occurred earlier.